LADIS Case of the Month - March 2019

Submitted by: Justin Whitty, DVM, Erin Epperly, DVM, Dip.ACVR, Amy Yeager, DVM, Dip.ACVR, Cornell University.

Signalment and Presenting Complaint

  • 3-year-old Thoroughbred colt
  • Four-to-five week history of recurrent fever despite treatment
  • Treated with antibiotics (Penicillin, Trimethoprim sulfa, and Gentamicin) as well as an anti-inflammatory (Flunixin meglumine)

Laboratory Findings

Hematology:

  • Hyperfibrinogenemia (800 mg/dL; Ref: 0-200 mg/dL)
  • Mild leukocytosis (11.5 thou/uL ; Ref: 5.2-10.1 thou/uL)
  • Mild neutrophilia (8.9 thou/uL ; Ref: 2.7-6.6 thou/uL)
  • Mild monocytosis (0.8 thou/uL; Ref: 0.0-0.6 thou/uL)

Chemistry:

  • Mild hyperproteinemia (7.7 g/dL; Ref: 5.4-7.0 g/dL)
  • Mild hyperglobulinemia (4.8 g/dL; Ref: 2.3-3.8 g/dL)
  • Mild hyperglycemia ( 136 mg/dL; Ref: 71-122 mg/dL)
  • Mildly elevated AST (1004 U/L; Ref: 222-489 U/L)

Part 1: Unknown - Download the first PDF below.
Part 2: Complete case with answer - Download the second PDF below