Frequently Asked Questions

Q:    I'm an ACVR Diplomate and have not been to an ACVR Annual Meeting in three years, so is my attendance mandatory?
A:    Yes. You must register for and attend an ACVR Annual Meeting at least once every three years to maintain your active Diplomate status. However, there is no mandatory number of days or hours that you must attend. Please check your profile on the website for past meeting attendance.

Q:    I'm an ACVR Diplomate who is not able to attend an ACVR Annual Meeting on the third year, so can I ask for a waiver?
A:    Yes. You need to email Dr. Tod Drost, ACVR Executive Director at execdirector@staff.acvr.org and ask for a meeting waiver for this year.  You will need to explain why you can’t attend in the email. If a one-year waiver is granted, you must attend the meeting the following year. You cannot obtain a waiver for two consecutive years in a row.

Q:    I'm an ACVR Diplomate and also an ECVDI Diplomate and have not been to an ACVR Annual Meeting in three years, so is my attendance mandatory?
A:    No. Dual ACVR/ECVDI Diplomates are only required to attend an ACVR Meeting at least once every four years. This is to provide flexibility to also meet the ECVDI Diplomate requirement to attend an EVDI Meeting at least once every four years.

Q:    I'm an ACVR Diplomate and a member of the Radiology or Radiation Oncology Examination Committee who has not been to an ACVR Annual Meeting in three years, so is my attendance mandatory?
A:    No. As long as you are a member of the Radiology or Radiation Oncology Examination Committee, you will be given credit for annual meeting attendance. However, once you rotate off the committee you must attend an annual meeting within the next three years.

Q:   I'm an ACVR Diplomate and also a vendor/exhibitor. How should I register to get credit for meeting attendance?
A:   Participation by an ACVR Diplomate in an ACVR Annual Scientific Meeting as a Sponsor/Exhibitor or Sponsor/Exhibitor Representative does NOT satisfy the ACVR Constitutional requirement (Article V, Section 2b3) of registering for and attending an ACVR Annual Meeting at least once every 3 years. ACVR Diplomates must register for the meeting as a Diplomate to meet this attendance requirement.

Q:   I'm an ACVR Diplomate, but did not pick up my badge at the meeting registration desk. Will I get credit for meeting attendance?
A.   No. Any Diplomate who registers, but does not pick up a badge at the ACVR registration desk on-site is considered a no-show. Please check your profile on the website for past meeting attendance.

Q:    At a previous ACVR meeting, my registration badge did not reflect my current city and state. How do I correct this information for this year's meeting?
A.    When you register, you are responsible for updating your registration mailing address in 123Signup to whatever you want it to appear on your name badge and in the Proceedings. This address will also be available to exhibitors. Any changes you make to your mailing address in 123Signup will apply to the meeting only and not be registered with the ACVR. Do NOT update your email address in 123Signup if you are an ACVR member. You must update your email address in your account on the ACVR website itself to register it with the ACVR and we will synic it with 123Signup.

Q:    As a Resident who just passed boards, I will be attending the annual meeting to accept my Diplomate certificate. Should I register as a Resident/Post-Trainee or as a Diplomate?
A:    New Diplomates are inducted officially at the annual meeting; therefore you should register at the Resident/Post-Trainee rate.

Q:    As Resident who just passed boards, when will I be required to attend an ACVR meeting?
A:    The clock starts the year you passed boards whether you attend that year's annual meeting or not. Therefore you will need to attend an ACVR meeting within the next three years to comply with the ACVR's 3-year meeting attendance requirement.

Q:    If I am an abstract presenter and only want to attend for my presentation, do I have to pay the registration fee?
A:    No.  If you only attend your presentation, there is no need to register for the meeting and pay the registration fee. You would need to arrive shortly before your presentation and leave immediately following your presentation. However, if you are an ACVR Diplomate, you will not get credit for attending the meeting.

Q:   I have a poster presentation. When and where can I put up my poster?
A:   Instructions will be provided at the registration desk when you pick up your registration materials.

Q:    I’m interested in attending the “Meet the Residency Directors” session and want to know if I need to sign up in advance?
A:    Yes. There will be a sign-up sheet at the ACVR registration desk on-site.

Q:    Is there a fee if I would like to only attend the “Meet the Residency Directors” session because I am interested in a radiology residency?
A:    No. There is no fee if you plan on attending this session only.

Q:    If I am a European-based Resident, which rate for the ACVR Annual Meeting registration would I be charged?
A:    You would register at full price (non-member) and then submit the Discount Registration Form requesting the courtesy discount for trainees, after which ACVR will credit back the difference. This form can be found on the Registration page. Registration and discount must be obtained in advance online. There is no discount for on-site registration.

Q:    Is there a one day ACVR Annual Meeting registration fee?
A:    No. If you are planning on only attending one day of the ACVR Annual Meeting, you need to pay the full registration fee, which includes the cost of the ACVR Forum. If you do not plan to attend the ACVR Annual Meeting and only plan to attend the ACVR Forum you may pay a separate fee just for the Forum. If you only pay the fee for the Forum, you may not participate in any other ACVR Annual Meeting educational or social events.

Q:    Are the number of registrants limited for the ACVR Annual Meeting?
A:    No. The number of registrants for the ACVR Forum or Annual Meeting are not limited. However, there are only a certain number of hotel rooms available at the group rate where the meeting will be held. Should the block of rooms be sold out, you may be required to pay a higher rate or obtain lodging elsewhere. See the Hotel Reservations page for more information.

Q:    Does ACVR have a technologist fee?
A:    No. Technologists need to register as a non-member and pay the full non-member registration fee.

Q:    Is there a discount for non-ACVR residents, interns, and veterinary students?
A:    Yes.  You would register at full price (non-member) and then submit the form requesting the courtesy discount for trainees, after which ACVR will credit back the difference. This form can be found on the Registration page of the website. Registration and discount must be obtained in advance online. There is no discount for on-site registration.

Q:    Is there a deadline to request the reduced registration fee for non-ACVR residents, interns, and veterinary students?
A:    Yes. You can apply up to the online registration cut-off date before the conference (typically 1-week prior), but it is not available for on-site registrants. The fee is the same as the resident fee on the date you apply; for example, it would go up by $50 if you register after the early-bird deadline.

Q:    If I am a non-ACVR resident, intern, or veterinary student and I register on-site, can I receive the reduced registration discount?
A:    No.  We do not offer reduced registration fees on-site.

Q:    The online registration database (123Signup) is indicating that I’m a non-member even though I’m an ACVR member.
A:    The email address you use to register must match the email address in your account on the ACVR website in order for the online registration database to recognize your name. Update your email address on the ACVR website and we will automatically update 123Signup for you, usually within 24 hours. If you are using the email address in your account on the website and still can't register as a member, contact the Webmaster using the Contact Us email form on the website.

Q:    What is included with the registration fee?
A:    The registration fee includes the ACVR Forum, all breaks, receptions, ACVR Proceedings, and a CE certificate. Be sure to pick up your CE certificate from the registration desk prior to departure.

Q:    Does the meeting registration fee include lunches?
A:    No. Lunches are not included in the registration fee. The schedule allows 1.5 hours for lunch to be on your own.  

Q:    What is included in the accompanying person fee?  
A:    The accompanying person fee is for the social functions only. This consists of all the breaks and receptions. Accompanying persons are not permitted to sit in on the scientific sessions. They do not receive the Proceedings, the tote bag with the registration packet of information, or a CE certificate.

Still have questions or need more information? See Contact Us in the right sidebar to contact the ACVR Meeting Manager.