2003 Image Interpretation Session - Case 7

Name: “Bear”
Breed: Labrador retriever
Gender: Male-intact
Age: 11 years old
History: Bear presented with an acute onset of anorexia, vomiting and lethargy.

Physical examination findings included:

  • Temperature = 103.5oF
  • Pulse = 150
  • Respiratory rate = 36/min
  • Hydration – ~5-7% dehydrated
  • Weight = 26.6kg

The following laboratory value abnormalities were identified:

  • CBC: neutrophilia (total leukocytes: 24.6 x 109/l [range: 4.1-15.2] of which 84% were segmented neutrophils and 3% were bands).
  • Serum profile: increased amylase (5494 iu/l [range: 150-1050]) and increased lipase (1620 iu/l [range: 50-470]).
  • Urinalysis was within normal limits.

Imaging Studies:

  • Abdominal radiographs
  • Abdominal ultrasound

Both imaging studies were performed the same day.