2003 Image Interpretation Session - Case 1

Name: “Baby”
Breed: Shetland sheepdog
Gender: Female-intact
Age: 4 years old

History: Baby presented to OSU Small Animal Medicine with a 3-week history of decreased appetite, lethargy and depression. She has had two litters of puppies. Her last litter was 6 months ago. The owner has been watching Baby closely and Baby has not had any signs of estrus since her last breeding. There has been no vulvar discharge. The owner reports that Baby sleeps more than usual. Her water consumption has not changed.

Physical examination findings included:

  • Temperature = 102.1oF
  • Pulse = 180
  • Respiratory rate = 40/min
  • Hydration – normal
  • Weight = 8.8 kg
  • No murmurs or arrhythmias were ausculted.
  • Palpable abdominal mass.
  • CBC and urinalysis were within normal reference range.

The following laboratory value abnormalities were identified:
Serum profile: increased total calcium (14.8 mg/dl [range: 9.3-11.6]), increased ionized calcium (7.08 mg/dl [range: 5.0-6.1]), and elevated BUN (82 mg/dl [range: 5-20]).

Imaging Studies: Abdominal radiographs