2005 Image Interpretation Session - Case 5

Signalment:
7 years old, FS, DSH

History:
Vomiting two to three times per day for past five days, anorexic, weak, seizure today, has been treated with fluid therapy at rDVM

Physical exam:
T:103.3, P:200, R:38, 8-10% dehydrated, tender on abdominal palpation, muscle fasciculations

Laboratory Data
Test Value Reference
BUN 62 mg/dL (12-39)
Creatinine 4.3 mg/dL (.5-.21)
Phosphorous 12.7 mg/dL (3.3-7.8)
Magnesium 5.0 mg/dL (1.6-2.4)
Protein 9.2 g/dL (5.9-8.2)
Albumin 4.3 g/dL (2.4-4.1)
Globulin 4.9 g/dL> (2.5-5.3)
Sodium 142 mmol/L (147-158)
Chloride 78 mmol/L (113-123)
Bicarbonate 32 mmol/L (12-20)
Anion gap 36 (19-30)
Urine SpGr 1.045  

Available studies:

  • Radiographs of the abdomen dated 7/6/05
  • Radiographs of the abdomen dated 7/7/05
  • Abdominal ultrasound dated 7/7/05