2005 Image Interpretation Session - Case 2

Signalment: 3 years old, MN, Yorkshire Terrier

10/18/2002
History: Acute vomiting, may have gotten into the garbage, cranial abdominal pain

Physical exam: Not recorded other than TPR (T:102.0, P:120, R:12)

Laboratory data: Mild neutrophilia with mild left shift, ALP: 421 U/L (1-145), Amylase: 6779 U/L (252-988), Cholesterol: 374 mg/dl (115-300), Calcium: 9.0 mg/dl (9.5-11.5)

Available studies: Radiographs of the thorax, Abdominal ultrasound

5/01/03
History: Owner noticed lump on back, bruising noted, whining and gasping for air

Physical exam: T: 103.2, P:120, R: 30, fluctuant swelling between shoulder blades more on the left, ruptured during palpation and discharged dark reddish brown material containing greenish/beige granules

Laboratory data: Moderate neutrophilia with mild left shift, normal chemistry panel

Available studies: Radiographs of the thorax

6/24/03
History: Wound has previously been drained and flushed as well as surgically explored and debrided, has continued to intermittently open and drain and then heal, previously have cultured Bacteroides sp, Peptostroptococcus sp, prevotella sp from abscess

Physical exam: T: 101.6, P: 84, R: 36, abcess on left dorsal flank with a draining center

Laboratory data: Mild neutrophilia with no left shift, normal chemistry panel

Available studies: Radiographs of the thorax