2003 Image Interpretation Session - Case 4

Name: “Mattea”
Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
Gender: Female-intact
Age: 5 months old

History: Mattea presented for a 2-day history of lethargy and inappetance.

Physical examination findings included:

  • Temperature = 100.6oF
  • Pulse = 170
  • Respiratory rate = 50
  • Hydration – normal
  • Weight = 2.8 kg
  • Bilateral lateral patellar luxation.
  • Stunted stature

The following laboratory value abnormalities were identified:
CBC: microcytic (MCV: 62) anemia (HCT: 30%, hemoglobin: 10.4 g/dl, RBC: 4.8 x 1012/l) which was regenerative (76.8 x 109/l reticulocytes),
Serum profile: increased total calcium (12.0 mg/dl [just above normal range]), increased alkaline phosphatase (205 iu/l [range: 15-120]), increased creatine kinase (674 iu/l [range: 50-400]), and decreased total T4 (0.18 ug/dl) [range: 0.5-2.1]).
Pre and post-prandial bile acid values were within normal reference range.

Imaging Studies: Whole body and pelvic radiographs